Privacy policy

Want to talk to us about privacy and your data?

That’s great, it’s what we do!

iCompli Limited is the Data Controller for this website and we are NOTIFIED with the UK Information Commissioner (Z2436147). If you would like to PHONE, WRITE or EMAIL us regarding your personal data, all of our contact details are on the company/contact page of this web site.


Your informed consent

This privacy notice tells you in simple, comprehensible language, how we propose to use your personal data. To demonstrate that we have your consent, we provide a choice to agree, or not agree, with these proposed uses and record how you have positively indicated these choices.

Please read below to discover how you can demonstrate to us that you consent to specific data processing.


What personal data do we process and why?

Registering to become an iCompli Member requires your ‘Contact Information’ including your phone number, email address(es) and your job role. Registering as a Member of iCompli is a positive indication that you consent to your personal data being processed for the purposes set out below.

We use this member information to manage your account with us, and use your contact details as provided let you know about the benefits of working with us i.e. market our products and services and those of others to you.

For this consent to be ‘valid’ you must be able to exercise genuine choice as to our marketing use of your data. We have made this as simple as possible, you can either

  1. update your member profile and indicate that you do not consent to marketing use,
  2. Unsubscribe from email marketing from iCompli using the unsubscribe mechanism on all marketing emails, or
  3. Send us a quick email to privacy@icompli.co.uk and ask use to cease using your personal data for the purposes of directed marketing.

Access to your data

You have a qualified right of access to data which we hold about you. Upon making a written request  iCompli will:

  • Seek to positively identify you using the minimum personal data necessary
  • tell you whether any personal data is being processed by us;
  • provide a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
  • provide a copy of the information comprising the data; and given details of the source of the data (where this is available).

An email sent to privacy@icompli.co.uk is an acceptable form of written notification.


Sharing your data

We do not, unless we have too.

We may have to share your data if requested by law enforcement agencies, the Government and legal counsel. We will however always take note of any duty of confidence we owe to YOU as part of our decision on whether to disclose or not.


Cookies

To comply with UK and EU legislation (we have a training course on this!) we must ensure that when visiting our site(s) you were made aware of our use of cookies, the consequences of this, and that you made a positive action to show us that you wanted to accept non-essential cookies.

We want our websites and social media platforms to work really hard for us, and that means understanding how well visitors can navigate our sites and find the information and guidance they are searching for. To do this we would like your permission to use Google and other analytics services to help us identify how people found our website, what pages they visited and what actions they took on certain pages e.g. downloading a Guidance document.

If you are a subscription member of iCompli, or an email newsletter subscriber, it may be possible for us to identify you personally by combining cookie datasets.

If, after having consented to these analytic cookies, you would like to remove or block these, you can delete these cookies from your browser and change your permissions using our 'cookiebot' tool.


Mailing Lists

If you are subscribed on one of our mailing lists and wish to be removed, your first step should be to unsubscribe from the link that will be on every marketing email we send out. If it’s broken, just send us an email at privacy@icompli.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line and we will suppress your contact details from future marketing.


The ‘Cloud’

Is your data transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)?

iCompli uses a number of Software as a Service (SAAS) providers, including Microsoft, who may transfer your data to countries outside of the EEA. This is not a transfer for the purpose of further use, but an intrinsic part of the Data Controller/Data Processor relationship managed under standard contractual clauses.

Whilst we have carefully chosen reputable service providers, this does not preclude your data being accessed by authorities outside of the EEA jurisdiction, where they are legally able to do so.